January 10, 2017
awards season

BAFTA Nominations: 'La La Land' Leads with 11, 'Nocturnal Animals' and 'Arrival' with 9

Here's the full list of the 2017 BAFTA nominations.

On the heels of its major sweep at the Golden Globes last weekend, La La Land has once again emerged as the awards season favorite, now with 11 nominations from the recently announced 70th British Academy Film Awards. Arrival and Nocturnal Animals follow closely behind with nine nominations each from BAFTA, the British equivalent of the Oscars.

I, Daniel Blake, a film that is critical of the efficacy of the British welfare system, is up for Best Film and Outstanding British Film. Notes on Blindness, perhaps the year's most egregiously underseen film, has been justly nominated for Outstanding British Film, Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, and Best Documentary. 

Even though American Honey was made by one of Britain's foremost independent auteurs, Andrea Arnold, it was only recognized in one category: Outstanding British Film. Meanwhile, Martin Scorsese's Silence was completely shut out of the BAFTAs.

Below is the full list of nominations for this year's awards, which will take place at London's Royal Albert Hall on February 12 and can be viewed live on BBC.

Best film

Outstanding British film

Director

Leading actress

  • Amy Adams - Arrival
  • Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
  • Natalie Portman - Jackie
  • Emma Stone - La La Land
  • Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins

Leading actor

  • Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
  • Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
  • Ryan Gosling - La La Land
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
  • Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

Supporting actress

Supporting actor

  • Mahershala Ali - Moonlight
  • Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
  • Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Dev Patel - Lion
  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals

Original screenplay

Adapted screenplay

  • Arrival - Eric Heisserer
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
  • Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • Lion - Luke Davies
  • Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • The Girl with All the Gifts - Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
  • The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
  • Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
  • The Pass - John Donnelly (writer), Ben A William (director)
  • Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Film not in the English language

  • Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • Julieta - Pedro Almodovar
  • Mustang - Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert
  • Son of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos
  • Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Documentary

Animated film

  • Finding Dory
  • Kubo and the Two Strings
  • Moana
  • Zootropolis

Original music

  • Arrival - Johann Johannsson
  • Jackie - Mica Levi
  • La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
  • Nocturnal Animals - Abel Korzeniowski

Cinematography

Editing

  • Arrival - Joe Walker
  • Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
  • La La Land - Tom Cross
  • Manchester by the Sea - Jennifer Lame
  • Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

Production design

  • Doctor Strange - John Bush, Charles Wood
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
  • Nocturnal Animals - Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Costume design

  • Allied - Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
  • Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land - Mary Zophres

Make-up and hair

  • Doctor Strange - Jeremy Woodhead
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - J Roy Helland, Daniel Phillips
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Shane Thomas
  • Nocturnal Animals - Donald Mowat, Yolanda Toussieng
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Nominees to be confirmed

Sound

  • Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon - Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright
  • La La Land - Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A Morrow, Andy Nelson

Special visual effects

  • Arrival - Louis Morin
  • Doctor Strange - Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story - Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

British short animation

  • The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • Tough - Jennifer Zheng

British short film

  • Consumed - Richard John Seymour
  • Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell
  • Mouth of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

EE Rising Star award (voted for by the public)

  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Tom Holland
  • Ruth Negga
  • Anya Taylor-Joy

Your Comment