February 6, 2017
awards season

2016's Best Directors Named at the Directors Guild of America Awards

Damien Chazelle and Garth Davis were among the big winners of the night.

Last night, the Directors Guild of America held its annual award show in Los Angeles to highlight the best directing in 2016 across a number of categories. The guild, an organization representing the creative and economic rights of directors and members of their crew, distributes awards for everything from film and television to commercials, documentaries, news, sports, and new media.

The accolades continued to roll in for La La Land: Damien Chazelle took home the night's top prize, beating out both Barry Jenkins for Moonlight and Garth Davis for Lion. Davis did receive recognition later in the night, however, for his achievements as a First-Time Feature Film Director.

After wins at both the Golden Globes and the Producer's Guild Awards, it appears as if Chazelle is lined up for an Oscar in a few weeks. This prediction seems even more likely considering the fact that the DGA winner has gone on to nab the Academy Award for Best Director on all but seven occasions since its inaugural event 69 years ago.

Check out the full list of winners below:

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in a Feature Film

'La La Land'Credit: Lionsgate

Damien Chazelle, La La Land (WINNER)

Mr. Chazelle’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg
  • First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
  • Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Bart Lipton
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Brett Robinson
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Dodi Rubenstein

Garth Davis, Lion

Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
  • First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
  • Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight 

Mr. Jenkins’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Radzikowski

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea 

Mr. Lonergan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Declan Baldwin
  • First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
  • Second Assistant Director: David Blazina
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Tim LaDue, Scooter Perrotta

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Mr. Villeneuve’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Stan Wlodkowski
  • First Assistant Director: Donald L. Sparks
  • Second Assistant Director: Brigitte Goulet
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Karine P. Labelle

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

"Lion" Credit: The Weinstein Company

Garth Davis, Lion (WINNER)

Mr. Davis’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Chris Webb
  • First Assistant Director: Ananya Rane (India Unit)
  • Second Assistant Directors: Mark Ingram (Australia Unit), Sunny Tiku (India Unit), KP Singh (India Unit), Shaunak Kapur (India Unit)

Kelly Fremon Craig, The Edge of Seventeen

Ms. Fremon Craig’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Brendan Ferguson
  • Production Manager: Dan Clarke
  • First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
  • Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

Tim Miller, Deadpool

Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: John J. Kelly
  • First Assistant Director: James Bitonti
  • Second Assistant Director: Daniel Mansfield

Nate Parker, The Birth of a Nation

Mr. Parker’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mark Moran
  • First Assistant Director: Tomas Deckaj
  • Second Assistant Director: Mark C. Stevens
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Scott Bowers

Dan Trachtenberg, 10 Cloverfield Lane 

Mr. Trachtenberg’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Robert J. Dohrmann
  • First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld
  • Second Assistant Director: Paul B. Uddo
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan M. Warren
  • Location Manager: Batou A. Chandler

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

"The Battle of the Bastards" Credit: HBO

Miguel Sapochnik, Game of Thrones, The Battle of the Bastards (WINNER)

The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things, Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers

The Duffer Brothers’ Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Timothy Lonsdale
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
  • Second Assistant Directors: Maria Battle Campbell, Kristina M. Peterson
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Franchesca Winters

Ryan Murphy, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, From the Ashes of Tragedy

Mr. Murphy's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
  • First Assistant Director: Leo Bauer
  • Second Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Alicia Lewis

Jonathan Nolan, Westworld, The Original

Mr. Nolan's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Robert Del Valle
  • First Assistant Director: Kim H. Winther
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeff Okabayashi
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Michelene Mundo, Katie Pruitt

John Singleton, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story, The Race Card

Mr. Singleton's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chip Vucelich
  • First Assistant Director: Dan Shaw
  • Second Assistant Director: Matt Pexa
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Kim Richards, Kyle Hollingsworth

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Miniseries

"The Night Of" Credit: HBO

Steven Zaillian, The Night Of, The Beach (WINNER)

Mr. Zaillian's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Greer Yeaton
  • First Assistant Director: Michael Steele
  • Second Assistant Director: Ginger Gonzalez
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Rachel Iovine
  • Location Manager: Shane Haden

Raymond De Felitta, Madoff 

Mr. De Felitta's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Moshe Bardach
  • First Assistant Director: Scott Lazar
  • Second Assistant Director: David Fischer
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Ramona Murphy-Adair
  • Location Manager: Eddy Collyns

Thomas Kail (Directed By) & Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Direction By), Grease Live! 

Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Adam Mishler, Brad Duns
  • Head Stage Manager: Garry Hood
  • Stage Managers: Jennifer Marquet, John Esposito, Jonathan Marks, Rob Sellers Jr., Dani Farrelly, Paul Forrest, Roy Friedland, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Drina Mohacsi, Tshaka Stewart, Mike Strauss, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

Kenny Leon (Directed By) & Alex Rudzinski (Live Television Direction By), Hairspray Live!

Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Carrie Havel, Brad Duns, Amy Wilcox‑Barker
  • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, John Esposito, Dani Farrelly, Roy Friedland, Paul Forrest, John Hill, Chris Hines, Roxanne Lozano, Jonathan Marks, Jennifer Marquet, Donna Parker, Cody Renard Richard, Rob Sellers Jr., Murray Siegel, Jackie Stathis, Mike Strauss

Jay Roach, All the Way 

Mr. Roach's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Scott Ferguson
  • First Assistant Director: Josh King
  • Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Jason C. Brown, Matthew Milan

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series

"VEEP" Credit: HBO

Becky Martin, Veep, Inauguration (WINNER)

Ms. Martin's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Dale Stern
  • Second Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Gary Cotti

Alec Berg, Silicon Valley, Daily Active Users

Mr. Berg's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
  • First Assistant Director: Nick Mastandrea
  • Second Assistant Director: Sally Brunski
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Kathleen D. Brennan

Donald Glover, Atlanta, B.A.N.

Mr. Glover's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Alex Orr
  • First Assistant Director: Veronica A. Hodge‑Hampton
  • Second Assistant Director: Jason Graham
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Danielle King
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Mike Brune

Mike Judge, Silicon Valley, Founder Friendly

Mr. Judge's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Tyler Romary
  • First Assistant Director: James "Billy" Burton
  • Second Assistant Director: Thomas Boucher
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Kim Richards

Dale Stern, Veep, Mother

Mr. Stern's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Hyman
  • First Assistant Director: Michelle Gritzer
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeff Rosenberg
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Chris Riddle
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Cecilia Sweatman

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports

"Saturday Night Live" Credit: NBC

Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live, Host: Dave Chappelle (WINNER)

Mr. King's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Bob Caminiti
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

Paul G. Casey, Real Time With Bill Maher, Show #1437 

Mr. Casey's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
  • Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

Nora Gerard, CBS Sunday Morning, Charles Osgood Farewell Broadcast

Ms. Gerard's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Bernard Rozenberg, Jessica Frank, Patricia Finnegan, Jyll Phillips‑Friedman
  • Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Lindsley Newbury

Jim Hoskinson, The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, Episode #0179

Mr. Hoskinson's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne DeMare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Manager: Mark McKenna

Paul Pennolino, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, Episode #1030

Mr. Pennolino's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Jeremy Hardwick
  • Stage Manager: Laura Mack

Variety/Talk/News/Sports (Specials)

"The 70th Annual Tony Awards" Credit: CBS

Glenn Weiss, The 70th Annual Tony Awards (WINNER)

Mr. Weiss's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Ricky Kirshner
  • Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Peter Epstein, Joey Despenzero, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Andrew Feigin, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Alfonso Pena, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider, Jim Semmelman

Jerry Foley, Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 - The Best is Yet to Come 

Mr. Foley's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Randi Grossack
  • Key Stage Manager: Jeffry Gitter
  • Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Lauren Class Schneider, Joey Despenzero, Jeff Markowitz, Karen Tasch Weiss

Tim Mancinelli, The Late Late Show With James Corden, The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special

Mr. Mancinelli's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Matt Powers, Bac Delorme, Brian Sutherin
  • Stage Managers: Michael J. Schiff, Teri Pensky Hlubik

Linda Mendoza, Smithsonian Salutes Ray Charles: In Performance at the White House

Ms. Mendoza's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Dora Mendoza, Kelly Hernacki
  • Stage Managers: Lynn Finkel, Elise Reaves, Phyllis Digilio-Kent

Paul Myers, Full Frontal With Samantha Bee, A Very Special Full Frontal Special

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs

J. Rupert Thompson, American Grit, The Finale ‑ Over the Falls (WINNER)

Mr. Thompson's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: David Charles
  • Stage Managers: Daniel Curran, Kevin Fletcher

Ken Fuchs, Shark Tank, 801

Mr. Fuchs' Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Amy Wilcox‑Barker
  • Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
  • Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

John Gonzalez, Live PD, Episode 5

Mr. Gonzalez's Directorial Team:

  • Stage Manager: Jeff Buda

Brian Smith, Strong,"Welcome to STRONG" 

Mr. Smith's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Anna Moulaison‑Moore, David Charles
  • Stage Manager: Drew Lewandowski

Bertram van Munster, The Amazing Race, We're Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today

Mr. van Munster's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Dan Coffie

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs

Tina Mabry, An American Girl Story – Melody 1963: Love Has to Win (WINNER)

Ms. Mabry's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
  • First Assistant Director: Otto Penzato
  • Second Assistant Director: David Berke
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Candice Lee, Matthew W. Ross

Liz Allen, The Kicks, Pilot

Ms. Allen's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Maria Melograne
  • First Assistant Director: Michael Williams
  • Second Assistant Director: Walter Parry

Althea Jones, Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, Gortimer and the Jacks of All Trades

Ms. Jones' Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Richard G. King
  • First Assistant Director: Lance W. Lanfear
  • Second Assistant Director: David Berke
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Christopher H. Cook

Michael Lembeck, A Nutcracker Christmas 

John Schultz, Adventures in Babysitting

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials

"Chase" Credit: NIKE Golf

Derek Cianfrance (WINNER)

Chase, Nike Golf – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

  • First Assistant Director: Rick Lange
  • Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross

Doubts, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

  • First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
  • Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Expectations, Powerade – Wieden + Kennedy Portland

  • First Assistant Director: Mariela Comitini
  • Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson

Manifesto, Squarespace – Anomaly

  • First Assistant Director: David Backus
  • Second Assistant Director: Josh Voegelin

Lance Acord

Frankie's Holiday, Apple – MAL

  • First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

Movie Night, Kohl’s – Anomaly

  • First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
  • Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

Dante Ariola

Hold Your Breath, SunTrust – Strawberry Frog

  • Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
  • First Assistant Director: George Nessis
  • Second Assistant Director: Isaac Mejia

Riding Is the New Driving, Lyft – Made Movement

  • Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
  • First Assistant Director: John Lowe
  • Second Assistant Director: Julian Metter
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dave Liehn

Tell Me When to Go, Beats

  • Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Susan Levin
  • First Assistant Director: Chris Meda
  • Second Assistant Director: Adam Stern
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jani Vournas

Fredrik Bond

Dive, Apple – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

  • First Assistant Director: Howell Caldwell

Everyday Hero, Philips – Ogilvy & Mather

World of Play, LG – Energy BBDO

  • Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
  • First Assistant Director: Anthony Dimino
  • Second Assistant Director: Spencer Taylor
  • Second Second Assistant Director: R. Ben Parker
  • Additional First Assistant Director: Chris Blanch
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Steve Bagnara

AG Rojas

The Best Planet, S7 Airlines – Wieden + Kennedy Amsterdam

The Snail, Samsung – Leo Burnett USA

  • First Assistant Director: Robert Dean Phillips

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary

"O.J.: Made in America" Credit: ESPN Films

Ezra Edelman, O.J.: Made in America (WINNER)

Otto Bell, The Eagle Huntress

Josh Kriegman & Elyse Steinberg, Weiner

Raoul Peck, I Am Not Your Negro

Roger Ross Williams, Life, Animated

Your Comment