January 31, 2015
Sundance 2015

Here Are Your 2015 Sundance Film Festival Winners

The 2015 Sundance Film Festival is finally coming to a close.

While we still have a number of interviews left to share with you, the awards are being streamed live from the event at 7pm MST. You can watch them live here, with the full list updated below as they happen:

Feature Film Awards

U.S. Dramatic

Grand Jury Prize: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / Directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

Directing Award: The Witch Robert Eggers

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: The Stanford Prison Experiment / Tim Talbott

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: The Diary of a Teenage GirlBrandon Trost

Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision: Advantageous / Jennifer Phang & Jacqueline Kim

Audience Award: Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / Directed by Alfonso Gomez-Rejon

U.S. Documentary

Grand Jury Prize: The Wolfpack / Directed by Crystal Moselle

Directing Award: Cartel Land / Directed by Matthew Heineman

Special Jury Award for Social Impact: 3 1/2 Minutes / Directed by Marc Silver

Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking: Western / Directed by Bill Ross & Turner Ross

Special Jury Award for Breakout First Feature: (T)ERROR / Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Cartel Land / Matthew Heineman & Matt Porwoll

Audience Award: Meru / Directed by Jimmy Chin & E. Chai Vasarhelyi

NEXT

Audience Award: James White / Directed by Josh Mond

World Cinema Dramatic

Grand Jury Prize: Slow West / Directed by John Maclean

Directing Award: The Summer of Sangaile / Director Alanté Kavaïté.

Special Jury Award for Cinematography: Partisan / Germain McMicking

Special Jury Award for Acting: Jack Reynor / Glassland

Special Jury Award for Acting: The Second Mother / Regina Casé and Camila Márdila

Audience Award: Umrika / Directed by Prashant Nair.

World Cinema Documentary

Grand Jury Prize: The Russian Woodpecker / Director Chad Gracia

Directing Award: Dreamcatcher / Directed by Kim Longinotto

Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access: The Chinese Mayor / Directed by Hao Zhou

Special Jury Award for Impact: Pervert Park / Directed by Frida Barkfors & Lasse Barkfors

Special Jury Award for Editing: How to Change the World / Edited by Jim Scott

Audience Award: Dark Horse / Directed by Louise Osmond

Special Awards

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize: The Stanford Prison Experiment / Directed by Kyle Patrick Alvarez

2015 Sundance Institute Global Filmmaking Award:

  • Be Safe I Love You (Saudi Arabia) / Haifaa Al Mansour (Director)
  • The Poet (Somalia) / K’naan (Director) 
  • Luxembourg (Ukraine) / Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy (Director) 
  • Rosebuds (Poland/Germany) / Oskar Sulowski (Director) 

Short Film Awards

If you missed it, here are the short film awards, which streamed live a few days ago (skip forward to about 36 minutes, though there were some technical difficulties a few times during the show):

Short Film Grand Jury Prize: World of Tomorrow / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Don Hertzfeldt)

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction: SMILF / U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Frankie Shaw)

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction: Oh Lucy! / Japan, Singapore, U.S.A. (Director and screenwriter: Atsuko Hirayanagi)

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction: The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul / Australia (Director: Kitty Green)

Short Film Jury Award: Animation: Storm hits jacket / France (Director and screenwriter: Paul Cabon)

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting: Laure Calamy for Back Alley / France (Director and screenwriter: Cécile Ducrocq)

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry: Object / Poland (Director: Paulina Skibińska)     

Your Comment