January 30, 2016
Sundance 2016

These Are Your Feature Film Winners for Sundance 2016

Nate Parker Sundance 2016 Awards

The 2016 Sundance Film Festival is finally coming to a close, but we've still got a ton of coverage coming up. The short film winners have already been announced, and you can watch the video of all of the winners being announced, or check out the winners below. 

You can read the full list here as well. Where possible, we've included an image or video clip below.

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation — Directed by Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation Nate Parker Sundance 2

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic

Swiss Army Man — Directed by Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert

Swiss Army Man Sundance 2016

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

Weiner — Directed by Elyse Steinberg and Josh Kriegman

Weiner Documentary Sundance 2016

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary

Life, Animated  Directed by Roger Ross Williams

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award

As You Are — Directed by Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

As You Are -Sundance 2016

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Breakthrough Performance

Joe Seo for Spa Night

https://vimeo.com/109756850

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Individual Performance

Craig Robinson for Morris from America

Morris From America - Sundance 2016

Melanie Lynskey for The Intervention

The Intervention - Sundance 2016

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic

Morris from America — Written by Chad Hartigan

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing


NUTS! — Edited by Penny Lane and Thom Stylinski

NUTS - Sundance 2016

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking

Trapped — Directed by Dawn Porter

https://vimeo.com/126178772

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Writing

Kate Plays Christine — Directed by Robert Greene

Kate Plays Christine - Documentary - Sundance 2016

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking

The Bad Kids — Directed by Lou Pepe and Keith Fulton

The Bad Kids - Documentary - Sundance 2016

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary

Jim: The James Foley Story — Directed by Brian Oakes

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=noYvZ8_Dn_M

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic

The Birth of a Nation — Directed by Nate Parker

The Birth of a Nation - Sundance - HERO 1

NEXT Audience Award, presented by Adobe

First Girl I Loved — Directed by Kerem Sanga

First Girl I Loved - Sundance 2016

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary

Sonita — Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Sonita - Documentary - Sundance 2016

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic

Between Land and Sea — Directed by Carlos del Castillo

Between Land and Sea  1 - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting

Vicky Hernandéz and Manolo Cruz for Between Sea and Land

Between Land and Sea 2 - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Screenwriting


Mi Amiga del Parque — Written by Inés Bortagaray and Ana Katz

Mi Amiga Del Parque - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Unique Vision and Design

The Lure — Directed by Agnieszka Smoczyńska

The Lure - Sundance 2016

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic

Belgica — Directed by Felix van Groeningen

Belgica - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic

Sand Storm  Directed by Elite Zexer

Sand Storm - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Debut Feature

When Two Worlds Collide — Directed by Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg

When Two Worlds Collide - Documentary - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Cinematography

The Land of the Enlightened — Cinematography & Direction by Pieter-Jan De Pue

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J6Ese6oYDdI

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Best Editing

We Are X — Edited by Mako Kamitsuna & John Maringouin, Directed by Stephen Kijak

We Are X - Documentary - Sundance 2016

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary

All These Sleepless Nights — Directed by Michal Marczak

All These Sleepless Nights - Documentary - Sundance 2016

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary

Sonita — Directed by Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Sonita  -2- Documentary - Sundance 2016

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize

Embrace of the Serpent — Directed by Ciro Guerra

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ff7TcnqHUc

Sundance Institute Global Filmmaking Awards

  • August  Cuba, Armando Capo
  • The Treasure  Abdellah Taia, Morocco
  • Insha Allah  Geetu Mohandas, India
  • Sicilian Ghost Story Antonio Piazza and Fabio Grassadonia, Italy
  • Sundance Institute / NHK Award — Atsuko Hirayanagi (Japan) for her script Oh Lucy!

For more, see our complete coverage of the 2016 Sundance Film Festival.

Sundance 2016 Blackmagic Design

No Film School's video and editorial coverage of the 2016 Sundance Film Festival is sponsored by Blackmagic Design.     

Your Comment

1 Comment

That's a lot of prizes.

January 31, 2016 at 10:37AM, Edited January 31, 10:37AM

0
Reply
avatar
Jesse Yules
Director
308