March 3, 2018
Awards Season

Best Feature Goes to 'Get Out' at the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards

Get Out
2018 Independent Spirit Awards are underway and we're here to bring you the winners as they come in.

Film Independent's big awards show, the Independent Spirit Awards, has come to a close, but not without honoring the best work in independent film.

Cinema legend Angés Varda and JR won Best Documentary for Faces Places, while newcomer Matt Spicer won Best First Feature for his film Ingrid Goes West. To honor her outstanding ensemble cast, Dee Rees accepted the Robert Altman Award for her film Mudbound, and Antonio Méndez Esparza's Life and Nothing More took the John Cassavetes Award, which honors features made for under $500K.

Several major Oscar contenders took home big awards, including Call Me by Your Name's Timothée Chalamet for Best Male Lead and DP Sayombhu Mukdeeprom for Best Cinematography, Lady Bird's Greta Gerwig for Best Screenplay, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri's Frances McDormand for Best Female Lead and Sam Rockwell for Best Supporting Male. 

But tonight's big winner for Best Feature went to Get Out, directed by Jordan Peele, who also won for Best Director. And if the last four years of Independent Spirit Awards history has taught us anything, it's that this film has a really good chance of going on to win the Oscar.

Without further ado, here is the list of winners of the 2018 Independent Spirit Awards. (Winners in bold.) 

Best Feature

  • Call Me by Your Name (Producers: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, Rodrigo Teixeira, Marco Morabito, James Ivory, Howard Rosenman)
  • The Florida Project (Producers: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, Shih-Ching Tsou)
  • Get Out (Producers: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., Sean McKittrick, Jordan Peele) [WINNER]
  • Lady Bird (Producers: Eli Bush, Evelyn O’Neill, Scott Rudin)
  • The Rider (Producers: Mollye Asher, Bert Hamelinck, Sacha Ben Harroche, Chloé Zhao)

Want to know more about these nominees?

'Get Out'

Best Director

  • Sean Baker, The Florida Project
  • Jonas Carpignano, A Ciambra
  • Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out [WINNER]
  • Benny Safdie & Josh Safdie, Good Time
  • Chloé Zhao, The Rider

Want to know more about these nominees?

Get Out
'Get Out'

Best First Feature

  • Columbus (Director: Kogonada)
  • Ingrid Goes West (Director: Matt Spicer) [WINNER]
  • Menashe (Director/Producer: Joshua Z. Weinstein
  • Oh Lucy! (Director/Producer: Atsuko Hirayanagi
  • Patti Cake$ (Director: Geremy Jasper)

Want to know more about these nominees?

'Ingrid Goes West'

Best Female Lead

  • Salma Hayek, Beatriz at Dinner
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [WINNER]
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
  • Shinobu Terajima, Oh Lucy!
  • Regina Williams, Life and Nothing More

Best Male Lead

  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name [WINNER]
  • Harris Dickinson, Beach Rats
  • James Franco, The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Robert Pattinson, Good Time

Want to know more about these nominees?

Timothée Chalamet in 'Call Me By Your Name'

Best Supporting Female

  • Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya [WINNER]
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lois Smith, Marjorie Prime
  • Taliah Lennice Webster, Good Time

Want to learn more about these nominees?

Allison Janney in 'I, Tonya'

Best Supporting Male

  • Nnamdi Asomugha, Crown Heights
  • Armie Hammer, Call Me by Your Name
  • Barry Keoghan, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [WINNER]
  • Benny Safdie, Good Time

Want to know more about these nominees?

Best Screenplay

  • Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird [WINNER]
  • Azazel Jacobs, The Lovers
  • Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Jordan Peele, Get Out
  • Mike White, Beatriz at Dinner
Saoirse Ronan and Greta Gerwig on 'Lady Bird' set

Best First Screenplay

  • Kris Avedisian (Story By: Kyle Espeleta, Jesse Wakeman), Donald Cried
  • Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, The Big Sick [WINNER]
  • Ingrid Jungermann, Women Who Kill
  • Kogonada, Columbus
  • David Branson Smith & Matt Spicer, Ingrid Goes West

Want to learn more about these nominees?

The Big Sick
'The Big Sick'

Best Cinematography

  • Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Call Me by Your Name  [WINNER]
  • Thimios Bakatakis, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Elisha Christian, Columbus
  • Hélène Louvart, Beach Rats
  • Joshua James Richards, The Rider

Best Editing

  • Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie, Good Time
  • Walter Fasano, Call Me by Your Name
  • Alex O’Flinn, The Rider
  • Gregory Plotkin, Get Out
  • Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya [WINNER]
'Call Me By Your Name'

John Cassavetes Award

  • Dayveon (Writer/Director/Producer Amman Abbasi)
  • A Ghost Story (Writer/Director: David Lowery)
  • Life and Nothing More (Writer/Director: Antonio Méndez Esparza) [WINNER]
  • Most Beautiful Island (Writer/Director/Producer: Ana Asensio)
  • The Transfiguration (Writer/Director: Michael O’Shea)

Want to know more about these nominees?

'Life and Nothing More'

Robert Altman Award

Mudbound
Director: Dee Rees
Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram
Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Want to know more about Mudbound? Check out our coverage of the film here.

Mary J. Blige and Dee Rees on the set of 'Mudbound'
Mary J. Blige and Dee Rees on the set of 'Mudbound'

Best Documentary

  • The Departure, Director/Producer: Lana Wilson
  • Faces Places, Directors: Agnés Varda & JR [WINNER]
  • Last Men in Aleppo, Director: Feras Fayyad
  • Motherland, Director/Producer: Ramona S. Diaz
  • Quest, Director: Jonathan Olshefski

Want to know more about these nominees?

'Faces Places'

Best International Film

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute), Director: Robin Campillo, France
  • A Fantastic Woman, Director: Sebastián Lelio, Chile [WINNER]
  • I Am Not a Witch, Director: Rungano Nyoni, Zambia
  • Lady Macbeth, Director: William Oldroyd, U.K.
  • Loveless, Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Russia

Want to know more about these nominees?

'A Fantastic Woman'

Truer Than Fiction Award

  • Shevaun Mizrahi, Distant Constellation
  • Jonathan Olshefski, Quest [WINNER]
  • Jeff Unay, The Cage Fighter

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

  • Amman Abbasi, Dayveon
  • Justin Chon, Gook [WINNER]
  • Kevin Phillips, Super Dark Times

Want to learn more about these nominees?

Gook
'Gook'

Piaget Producers Award

  • Giulia Caruso & Ki Jin Kim
  • Ben LeClair
  • Summer Shelton [WINNER]

Bonnie Award

  • So Yong Kim
  • Lynn Shelton
  • Chloé Zhao [WINNER]

Seattle Story Award

  • Matty Brown [WINNER]

Your Comment

2 Comments

Good movies don't win awards anymore, only "diverse" ones do. Blade Runner 2049 and Wind River were both disgustingly snubbed.

March 4, 2018 at 8:56PM

0
Reply
avatar
Julian Pope
Film Historian
1

Political correctness over quality...

March 5, 2018 at 7:13AM

0
Reply
avatar
Matt Carter
VFX Artist / Director / DP / Writer / Composer / Alexa Owner
647