February 13, 2017
Awards Season

Here Are Your Surprising and Not-So-Surprising BAFTA Winners for 2017

'La La Land' continues to dominate this year's awards season.

Another award ceremony is in the books for Damien Chazelle, Emma Stone, and Linus Sandgren of La La Land. The film and its director, lead actress and cinematographer all took home top prizes at the 70th British Academy Film Awards last night. Many people call this the British equivalent to our Academy Awards and, if it weren't for a handful of British films thrown into the nominee mix, the roster does look much the same. As La La Land continues on its righteous path to dominance, it's easy to guess the winners will look very similar as well.

It was great to see I, Daniel Blake win best British Film, and Babak Anvari received some much-needed recognition for his first feature Under The Shadow in the Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer category. In an extremely strong year for documentary, it was Ava Duvernay's 13th that beat out favorites like Notes on Blindness and Weiner. It's interesting that, in a year where nationalism was so poignantly thrust to the forefront of UK politics, a film that dealt with such American issues (namely, a loophole in the 13th Amendment to the Constitution that has resulted in a disproportionate number of black prisoners) was the one to take home such an extremely British award.

Other interesting British tidbits to take note of include the fact that Rogue One: A Star Wars Story is, in fact, titled Rogue One: A Star Wars History in the UK, and that the English public seem to value English actor Tom Holland's brief appearance in the new Avengers movie more than Anya-Taylor Joy's breakout performances in both The Witch and Split.

La La Land
'La La Land'Credit: Summit Entertainment

Best Film

  • Arrival - Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder
  • I, Daniel Blake - Rebecca O'Brien
  • WINNER: La La Land - Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt
  • Manchester By The Sea - Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh
  • Moonlight - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

Director

  • Arrival - Denis Villeneuve
  • I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach
  • WINNER: La La Land - Damien Chazelle
  • Manchester By The Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
  • Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

Leading Actress

  • Amy Adams - Arrival
  • Emily Blunt - The Girl on the Train
  • WINNER: Emma Stone - La La Land
  • Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Natalie Portman - Jackie

"Manchester by the Sea" Credit: Roadside Attractions, Amazon Studios

Leading Actor

  • Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge
  • WINNER: Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Nocturnal Animals
  • Ryan Gosling - La La Land
  • Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic

Cinematography

  • Arrival - Bradford Young
  • Hell Or High Water - Giles Nuttgens
  • WINNER: La La Land - Linus Sandgren
  • Lion - Greig Fraser
  • Nocturnal Animals - Seamus McGarvey

Original Screenplay

  • Hell Or High Water - Taylor Sheridan
  • I, Daniel Blake - Paul Laverty
  • La La Land - Damien Chazelle
  • WINNER: Manchester By The Sea - Kenneth Lonergan
  • Moonlight - Barry Jenkins

Supporting Actor

  • Aaron Taylor-Johnson - Nocturnal Animals
  • WINNER: Dev Patel - Lion
  • Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
  • Mahershala Ali - Moonlight

"Lion" Credit: The Weinstein Company

Oustanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • The Girl With All the Gifts - Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
  • The Hard Stop - George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
  • Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
  • The Pass - John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
  • WINNER: Under the Shadow - Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Special Visual Effects

  • Arrival - Louis Morin
  • Doctor Strange - Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner
  • Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins
  • WINNER: The Jungle Book - Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars History - Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

Animated Film

  • Finding Dory - Andrew Stanton
  • WINNER: Kubo And The Two Strings - Travis Knight
  • Moana - Ron Clements, John Musker
  • Zootropolis - Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Supporting Actress

  • Hayley Squires - I, Daniel Blake
  • Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea
  • Naomie Harris - Moonlight
  • Nicole Kidman - Lion
  • WINNER: Viola Davis - Fences

Adapted Screenplay

  • Arrival - Eric Heisserer
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight
  • Hidden Figures - Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder
  • WINNER: Lion - Luke Davies
  • Nocturnal Animals - Tom Ford

Film Not in the English Language

  • Dheepan - Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
  • Julieta - Pedro Almodovar
  • Mustang - Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert
  • WINNER: Son Of Saul - Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos
  • Toni Erdmann - Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

"Under the Shadow" Credit: Netflix

Documentary

  • WINNER: 13th - Ava DuVernay
  • The Beatles: Eight Days A Week - The Touring Years - Ron Howard
  • The Eagle Huntress - Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss
  • Notes on Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney
  • Weiner - Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Production Design

  • Doctor Strange - John Bush, Charles Wood
  • WINNER: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • Hail, Caesar! - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • La La Land - Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco
  • Nocturnal Animals - Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Editing

  • Arrival - Joe Walker
  • WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge - John Gilbert
  • La La Land - Tom Cross
  • Manchester By The Sea - Jennifer Lame
  • Nocturnal Animals - Joan Sobel

British Short Film

  • Consumed - Richard John Seymour
  • WINNER: Home - Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O'Donnell
  • Mouth Of Hell - Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson
  • The Party - Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill
  • Standby - Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

British Short Animation

  • The Alan Dimension - Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh
  • WINNER: A Love Story - Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King
  • Tough - Jennifer Zheng

"Kubo and the Two Strings" Credit: Laika Studios

Sound

  • WINNER: Arrival - Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariepy Strobl, Sylvain Bellemare
  • Deepwater Horizon - Mike Prestwood Smith, Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman
  • Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Niv Adiri, Glenn Freemantle, Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Ian Tapp
  • Hacksaw Ridge - Peter Grace, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright
  • La La Land - Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee, Steve A. Morrow, Andy Nelson

Costume Design

  • Allied - Joanna Johnston
  • Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - Colleen Atwood
  • Florence Foster Jenkins - Consolata Boyle
  • WINNER: Jackie - Madeline Fontaine
  • La La Land - Mary Zophres

Makeup and Hair

  • Doctor Strange
  • WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins
  • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Nocturnal Animals
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars History

Original Music

  • Arrival - Johann Johannsson
  • Jackie - Mica Levi
  • WINNER: La La Land - Justin Hurwitz
  • Lion - Dustin O'Halloran, Hauschka
  • Nocturnal Animals - Abel Korzeniowski

"The Witch" Credit: A24

EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)

  • Anya Taylor-Joy
  • Laia Costa
  • Lucas Hedges
  • Ruth Negga
  • WINNER: Tom Holland

Outstanding British Film

  • American Honey - Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Pouya Shahbazian, Jay Van Hoy
  • Denial - Mick Jackson, Gary Foster, Russ Krasnoff, David Hare
  • Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them - David Yates, JK Rowling, David Heyman, Steve Kloves, Lionel Wigram
  • WINNER: I, Daniel Blake - Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty
  • Notes On Blindness - Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison
  • Under The Shadow - Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

Your Comment

1 Comment

Tiny correction; Rogue One isn't actually called 'A Star Wars History' here in the UK, maybe it was a typo on BAFTA's part? It's the same as in USA.

February 15, 2017 at 1:16PM

0
Reply
avatar
Scott Forrest
Director / Writer
81