February 12, 2018
Awards Season

'Get Out' and 'Call Me by Your Name' Receive Top Prizes at 2018 WGA Awards

The winners of this year's WGA Awards have been announced! 

Some of the world's best and brightest screenwriters were honored last night as the Writers Guild of America named the winners of this year's awards ceremony.

For feature films (which compete in only three categories), Jordan Peele received the top honor, Best Original Screenplay for Get Out, while James Ivory took home the prize for Best Adapted Screenplay for Call Me by Your Name, which was based on the novel by André Aciman.

TV, as usual, had a lot more going on with 22 awards up for grabs. Mirroring (almost) Donald Glover's Atlanta double-win, The Handmaid's Tale won for both Best Drama Series and Best New Series, while Veep took Best Comedy Series. Finishing on a strong note this awards season, Big Little Lies, which has had a long string of wins including The Golden Globes, The Emmys, and the SAG Awards (just to name a few), took home the prize in the Adapted Long Form category.

Enough talk! Here are the winners of the 2017 WGA Awards:

FILM NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick, Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani; Amazon Studios
  • Get Out, Written by Jordan Peele; Universal Pictures - [WINNER]
  • I, Tonya, Written by Steven Rogers; Neon
  • Lady Bird, Written by Greta Gerwig; A24
  • The Shape of Water, Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, Story by Guillermo del Toro; Fox Searchlight

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me by Your Name, Screenplay by James Ivory; Based on the Novel by André Aciman; Sony Pictures Classics - [WINNER]
  • The Disaster Artist, Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber; Based on the Book "The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside the Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made" by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell; A24
  • Logan, Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold; Based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures; Twentieth Century Fox Film
  • Molly's Game, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Molly Bloom; STX Entertainment
  • Mudbound, Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees; Based on the Novel by Hillary Jordan; Netflix
'Call Me by Your Name'

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

  • Betting on Zero, Written by Theodore Braun; Gunpowder & Sky
  • Jane, Written by Brett Morgen; National Geographic - [WINNER]
  • No Stone Unturned, Written by Alex Gibney; Abramorama
  • Oklahoma City, Written by Barak Goodman; American Experience Films

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans, Written by Peter Ackerman, Hilary Bettis, Joshua Brand, Joel Fields, Stephen Schiff, Joe Weisberg, Tracey Scott Wilson; FX Networks
  • Better Call Saul, Written by Ann Cherkis, Vince Gilligan, Jonathan Glatzer, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, Heather Marion, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith; AMC
  • Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Dave Hill, D.B. Weiss; HBO
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu - [WINNER]
  • Stranger Things, Written by Paul Dichter, Justin Doble, The Duffer Brothers, Jessie Nickson-Lopez, Kate Trefry; Netflix

COMEDY SERIES

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Larry David, Jon Hayman, Justin Hurwitz, Jeff Schaffer; HBO
  • GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix
  • Master of None, Written by Aniz Adam Ansari, Aziz Ansari, Andrew Blitz, Matt Hubbard, Zoe Jarman, Cord Jefferson, Joe Mande, Matt Murray, Sarah Peters, Sarah Schneider, Michael Schur, Leila Strachan, Gene Stupnitsky, Lakshmi Sundaram, Lena Waithe, Jason Woliner, Alan Yang; Netflix
  • Silicon Valley, Written by Alec Berg, Shawn Boxe, Adam Countee, Jonathan Dotan, Mike Judge, Carrie Kemper, Andrew Law, Rachele Lynn, Dan O’Keefe, Meghan Pleticha, Chris Provenzano, Clay Tarver, Graham Wagner, Aaron Zelman; HBO
  • Veep, Written by Gabrielle Allan, Rachel Axler, Ted Cohen, Jennifer Crittenden, Alex Gregory, Steve Hely, Peter Huyck, Erik Kenward, Billy Kimball, David Mandel, Ian Maxtone-Graham, Dan Mintz, Lew Morton, Georgia Pritchett, Will Smith; HBO - [WINNER]
'Veep'

NEW SERIES

  • American Vandal, Written by Seth Cohen, Lauren Herstik, Dan Lagana, Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus, Jessica Meyer, Dan Perrault, Amy Pocha, Mike Rosolio, Tony Yacenda; Netflix
  • The Deuce, Written by Megan Abbott, Marc Henry Johnson, Lisa Lutz, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, Will Ralston, David Simon, Chris Yakaitis; HBO
  • GLOW, Written by Kristoffer Diaz, Liz Flahive, Tara Herrmann, Nick Jones, Jenji Kohan, Carly Mensch, Emma Rathbone, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert; Netflix
  • The Handmaid’s Tale, Written by Ilene Chaiken, Nina Fiore, Dorothy Fortenberry, Leila Gerstein, John Herrera, Lynn Renee Maxcy, Bruce Miller, Kira Snyder, Wendy Straker Hauser, Eric Tuchman; Hulu - [WINNER]
  • Ozark, Written by Whit Anderson, Bill Dubuque, Ryan Farley, Alyson Feltes, Paul Kolsby, Chris Mundy, Mark Williams, Ning Zhou, Martin Zimmerman; Netflix

LONG FORM ORIGINAL

  • American Horror Story: Cult, Written by Brad Falchuk, John J. Gray, Joshua Green, Todd Kubrak, Crystal Liu, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Adam Penn, James Wong; FX Networks
  • Feud: Bette and Joan, Written by Jaffe Cohen, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Gina Welch, Michael Zam; FX Networks
  • Flint, Written by Barbara Stepansky; Lifetime - [WINNER]
  • Godless, Written by Scott Frank; Netflix
  • Manhunt: Unabomber, Written by Jim Clemente, Tony Gittelson, Max Hurwitz, Steven Katz, Nick Schenk, Andrew Sodroski, Nick Towne; Discovery Channel
'Flint'

LONG FORM ADAPTED

  • Big Little Lies, Teleplay by David E. Kelley, Based on the Novel by Liane Moriarty; HBO - [WINNER]
  • Fargo, Written by Monica Beletsky, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX
  • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks, Teleplay by Peter Landesman and Alexander Woo and George C. Wolfe, Based on the book written by Rebecca Skloot; HBO
  • The Wizard of Lies, Teleplay by Sam Levinson and John Burnham Schwartz and Samuel Baum, Based on the Book Written by Diane B. Henriques and Truth and Consequences by Laurie Sandell; HBO

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ORIGINAL

No nominations

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA ADAPTED

  • “John Hancock” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by James C. Oliver & Sharla Oliver; abc.go.com
  • “Chapter 2” (The Walking Dead: Red Machete), Written by Nick Bernardone; amc.com
  • “Justicia” (Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Slingshot), Written by Mark Leitner; abc.go.com
  • “Starboy” (Zac & Mia), Teleplay by Allen Clary and Andrew Rothschild, Based on the novel Zac & Mia by A.J. Betts; go90.com - [WINNER]

ANIMATION

  • “Brunchsquatch” (Bob’s Burgers), Written by Lizzie Molyneux & Wendy Molyneux; Fox
  • “A Father’s Watch” (The Simpsons), Written by Simon Rich; Fox
  • “Ruthie” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Joanna Calo; Netflix
  • “The Serfsons” (The Simpsons), Written by Brian Kelley; Fox
  • “Time’s Arrow” (BoJack Horseman), Written by Kate Purdy; Netflix - [WINNER]
'BoJack Horseman'; “Time’s Arrow”

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “The Book of Nora” (The Leftovers), Teleplay by Tom Perrotta & Damon Lindelof, Story by Tom Spezialy & Damon Lindelof; HBO
  • “Chicanery” (Better Call Saul), Written by Gordon Smith; AMC - [WINNER]
  • “The Heart Attack is the Best Way” (Good Behavior), Written by Chad Hodge; TNT
  • “Homecoming” (The OA), Written by Brit Marling & Zal Batmanglij; Netflix
  • “Slip” (Better Call Saul), Written by Heather Marion; AMC
  • “The Soviet Division” (The Americans), Written by Joe Weisberg & Joel Fields; FX Networks

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “The Burglary” (Grace and Frankie), Written by Brendan McCarthy & David Budin; Netflix
  • “Intervention” (The Carmichael Show), Written by Willie Hunter; NBC
  • “Judge” (Veep), Written by Ted Cohen; HBO
  • “Rosario’s Quinceañera” (Will & Grace), Written by Tracy Poust & Jon Kinnally; NBC - [WINNER]
  • “The Verdict” (Trial & Error), Written by Jeff Astrof; NBC
'Will & Grace'; “Rosario’s Quinceañera”

COMEDY / VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • Conan, Head Writer: Matt O’Brien, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Dan Cronin, Andres du Bouchet, Jessie Gaskell, Michael Gordon, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Leah Krinsky, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Levi MacDougall, Conan O’Brien, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Mike Sweeney; TBS
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee, Writers: Samantha Bee, Ashley Nicole Black, Pat Cassels, Eric Drysdale, Mathan Erhardt, Travon Free, Joe Grossman, Miles Kahn, Jo Miller, Jason Reich, Melinda Taub; TBS
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live, Writers: Jimmy Kimmel, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Gonzalo Cordova, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, CeCe Pleasants, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo; ABC
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, Writers: Tim Carvell, Josh Gondelman, Dan Gurewitch, Geoff Haggerty, Jeff Maurer, John Oliver, Scott Sherman, Will Tracy, Jill Twiss, Juli Weiner, Ben Silva, Seena Vali; HBO - [WINNER]
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers, Writers: Jermaine Affonso, Alex Baze, Bryan Donaldson, Sal Gentile, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Seth Reiss, Amber Ruffin, Mike Scollins, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit; NBC Universal
  • Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Bob Oschack, Danny Vermont; HBO
  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, Writers: Dan Amira, David Angelo, Steve Bodow, Kashana Cauley, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Hallie Haglund, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Adam Lowitt, Dan McCoy, Lauren Sarver Means, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Zhubin Parang, Owen Parsons, Daniel Radosh, Michelle Wolf; Comedy Central
  • The Jim Jefferies Show, Head Writer: Jason Reich, Writers: Jim Jefferies, Subhah Agarwal, Kevin Avery, Curtis Cook, Lucas Kavner, Matt Kirshen, Chris McKinley, Bryan Olsen, Laura Willcox, JJ Whitehead, Scott Y. Zabielski; Comedy Central
'Last Week Tonight with John Oliver'

COMEDY / VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • Nathan For You, Writers: Leo Allen, Nathan Fielder, Carrie Kemper, Michael Koman, Adam Locke-Norton, Eric Notarnicola; Comedy Central
  • Portlandia, Writers: Fred Armisen, Carrie Brownstein, Karen Kilgariff, Jonathan Krisel, Graham Wagner; IFC
  • Saturday Night Live, Head Writers: Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider, Bryan Tucker, Writers: James Anderson, Kristen Bartlett, Jeremy Beiler, Neal Brennan, Zack Bornstein, Joanna Bradley, Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Anna Drezen, Fran Gillespie, Sudi Green, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Nick Kocher, Michael Koman, Dave McCary, Brian McElhaney, Dennis McNicholas, Drew Michael, Lorne Michaels, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Will Stephen, Kent Sublette, Julio Torres; NBC Universal - [WINNER]
  • The President Show, Writers: Emily Altman, Anthony Atamanuik, Emmy Blotnick, Neil Casey, Mike Drucker, Noah Garfinkel, John Gemberling, Peter Grosz, Mitra Jouhari, John Knefel, Alison Leiby, Christine Nangle, John Reynolds, Jason Ross, Rae Sanni, Evan Waite; Comedy Central
  • Weekend Update Summer Edition, Writers: Megan Callahan, Michael Che, Mikey Day, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, Katie Rich, Pete Schultz, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Brian Tucker; NBC Universal

You can find the rest of the winners, including those for Daytime Drama, Children's Long Form, and TV News Script on the WGA website    

Your Comment