January 4, 2019
Awards

Check out the Nominations for the 2019 Producers Guild Awards

A strong indicator of the upcoming nominees for Best Picture, Best Documentary, and Best Animated Film.

The 76th annual Golden Globe Awards won't be the only awards ceremony to take place at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California this month: the Producers Guild of America (PGA) will also be hosting its celebration at the hotel later in the month on Saturday, January 19th. And now the nominations for that event have been announced.

Honoring those behind the camera, that is, the producers, the PGA Awards are an annual celebration of a role that occasionally goes unrecognized (and depending on whom you ask, undefined) in awards coverage.

Now in its 30th year, the ceremony serves as a very strong "guess-timate" of the films that will ultimately go on to be nominated for the Academy Awards for Best Picture, Best Documentary, and Best Animated Film. 

Below are this year's film nominees.

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Black Panther”

Producer: Kevin Feige

“BlacKkKlansman”

Producers: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele, Spike Lee

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

Producer: Graham King

“Crazy Rich Asians”

Producers: Nina Jacobson & Brad Simpson, John Penotti

“The Favourite”

Producers: Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Yorgos Lanthimos

“Green Book”

Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

“A Quiet Place”

Producers: Michael Bay, Andrew Form, Brad Fuller

“Roma”

Producers: Gabriela Rodríguez, Alfonso Cuarón

“A Star Is Born”

Producers: Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper, Lynette Howell Taylor

“Vice”

Producers: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Kevin Messick, Adam McKay

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures

“The Dawn Wall”

Producers: Josh Lowell, Peter Mortimer, Philipp Manderla

“Free Solo”

Producers: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes, Shannon Dill

“Hal”

Producers: Christine Beebe, Jonathan Lynch, Brian Morrow

“Into the Okavango”

Producer: Neil Gelinas

“RBG”

Producers: Betsy West, Julie Cohen

“Three Identical Strangers”

Producers: Becky Read, Grace Hughes-Hallett

“Won’t You Be My Neighbor?”

Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Dr. Seuss’ The Grinch”

Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

“Incredibles 2”

Producers: John Walker, Nicole Grindle

“Isle of Dogs”

Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

Producer: Clark Spencer

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg     

Your Comment