February 18, 2018
Awards Season

'Three Billboards' Sweeps 2018 BAFTA Awards With 5 Big Wins

BAFTA Awards 2018: While 'Three Billboards' took home a total of 5 awards, Guillermo del Toro wins yet another directing award.

The 2018 BAFTA Awards have just drawn to a close at London’s Royal Albert Hall and as you might've guessed, Martin McDonagh's Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water came away with the most awards.

Three Billboards took the top honors, including Best Film and Outstanding British Film categories, but also for Original Screenplay, Leading Actress (Frances McDormand), and Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell). With a total of three wins, The Shape of Water followed close behind, receiving awards for Original Music and Production Design. Guillermo del Toro edged out McDonagh, as well as Luca Guadagnino and heavy hitters Denis Villeneuve and Christopher Nolan in the Director category.

Also worth noting, DP Roger Deakins took home the prize for Best Cinematography, which is yet another win for the criminally snubbed cinematographer less than 24 hours after receiving last night's ASC Theatrical Release award.

Check out the full list of winners (in bold) below:

Best Film

  • Call Me by Your Name, Emilie Georges, Luca Guadagnino, Marco Morabito, Peter Spears
  • Darkest Hour, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh [WINNER]

Outstanding British Film

  • Darkest Hour, Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Lisa Bruce, Eric Fellner, Anthony McCarten, Douglas Urbanski
  • The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Kevin Loader, Laurent Zeitoun, Yann Zenou, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • God's Own Country, Francis Lee, Manon Ardisson, Jack Tarling
  • Lady MacBeth, William Oldroyd, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, Alice Birch
  • Paddington 2, Paul King, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin [WINNER]
'Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • The Ghoul, Gareth Tunley (Writer/Director/Producer), Jack Healy Guttmann & Tom Meeten (Producers)
  • I Am Not a Witch, Rungano Nyoni (Writer/Director), Emily Morgan (Producer) [WINNER]
  • Jawbone, Johnny Harris (Writer/Producer), Thomas Napper (Director)
  • Kingdom of Us, Lucy Cohen (Director)
  • Lady MacBeth, Alice Birch (Writer), William Oldroyd (Director), Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly (Producer)

Film Not in the English Language

  • Elle, Paul Verhoeven, Saïd Ben Saïd
  • First They Killed My Father, Angelina Jolie, Rithy Panh
  • The Handmaiden, Park Chan-wook, Syd Lim [WINNER]
  • Loveless, Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky
  • The Salesman, Asghar Farhadi, Alexandre Mallet-Guy

Documentary

  • City of Ghosts, Matthew Heineman
  • I Am Not Your Negro, Raoul Peck [WINNER]
  • Icarus, Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • An Inconvenient Sequel, Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
  • Jane, Brett Morgen, Bryan Burk
'I Am Not Your Negro'

Animated film

  • Coco, Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson [WINNER]
  • Loving Vincent, Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Ivan Mactaggart
  • My Life as a Courgette, Claude Barras, Max Karli

Director

  • Blade Runner 2049, Denis Villeneuve
  • Call Me By Your Name, Luca Guadagnino
  • Dunirk, Christopher Nolan
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro [WINNER]
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Original Screenplay

  • Get Out, Jordan Peele
  • I, Tonya, Steven Rogers
  • Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh [WINNER]
'The Shape of Water'

Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory [WINNER]
  • The Death of Stalin, Armando Iannucci, Ian Martin, David Schneider
  • Film Stars Don't Die in LIverpool, Matt Greenhalgh
  • Molly's Game, Aaron Sorkin
  • Paddington 2, Simon Farnaby, Paul King

Leading Actress

  • Annette Bening, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [WINNER]
  • Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
  • Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
  • Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Leading Actor

  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
  • Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour [WINNER]
  • Jamie Bell, Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool
  • Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
'Darkest Hour'

Supporting Actress

  • Allison Janney, I, Tonya [WINNER]
  • Kristin Scott Thomas, Darkest Hour
  • Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
  • Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
  • Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Supporting Actor

  • Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
  • Hugh Grant, Paddington 2
  • Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri [WINNER]
  • Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Original Music

  • Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch, Hans Zimmer
  • Darkest Hour, Dario Marianelli
  • Dunkirk, Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread, Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat [WINNER]
Allison Janney in 'I, Tonya'

Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins [WINNER]
  • Darkest Hour, Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk, Hoyte van Hoytema
  • The Shape of Water, Dan Laustsen
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Ben Davis

Editing

  • Baby Driver, Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss [WINNER]
  • Blade Runner 2049, Joe Walker
  • Dunkirk, Lee Smith
  • The Shape of Water, Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Jon Gregory

Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049, Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour, Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk, Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water, Paul Austerberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau [WINNER]
Baby Driver
'Baby Driver'

Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast, Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour, Jacqueline Durran
  • I, Tonya, Jennifer Johnson
  • Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges [WINNER]
  • The Shape of Water, Luis Sequeira

Makeup and Hair

  • Blade Runner 2049, Donald Mowat, Kerry Warn
  • Darkest Hour, David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji [WINNER]
  • I, Tonya, Deborah La Mia Denaver, Adruitha Lee
  • Victoria & Abdul, Daniel Phillips, Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder, Naomi Bakstad, Robert A. Pandini, Arjen Tuiten

Sound

  • Baby Driver, Tim Cavagin, Mary H. Ellis, Dan Morgan, Jeremy Price, Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049, Ron Bartlett, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill, Mark Mangini, Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo, Mark Weingarten [WINNER]
  • The Shape of Water, Christian Cooke, Nelson Ferreira, Glen Gauthier, Nathan Robitaille, Brad Zoern
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson, Matthew Wood
'Phantom Thread'

Special Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049, Richard R. Hoover, Paul Lambert, Gerd Nefzer, John Nelson [WINNER]
  • Dunkirk, Paul Corbould, Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley
  • The Shape of Water, Dennis Berardi, Trey Harrell, Mike Hill, Kevin Scott
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Stephen Alpin, Chris Corbould, Ben Morris, Neal Scanlan
  • War for the Planet of the Apes, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, Joel Whist

British Short Animation

  • Have Heart, Will Anderson
  • Mamoon, Ben Steer
  • Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza, Ser En Low [WINNER]

British Short Film

  • Aamir, Vika Evdokimenko, Emma Stone, Oliver Shuster
  • Cowboy Dave, Colin O’Toole, Jonas Mortense [WINNER]
  • A Drowning Man, Mahdi Fleifel, Signe Byrge Sørensen, Patrick Campbell
  • Work, Aneil Karia, Scott O’Donnell
  • Wren Boys, Harry Lighton, Sorcha Bacon, John Fitzpatrick
'Cowboy Dave'

EE Rising Star Award

  • Daniel Kaluuya [WINNER]
  • Florence Pugh
  • Josh O'Connor
  • Tessa Thompson
  • Timothée Chalamet

Your Comment

1 Comment

In the land of the blind, the one-eyed man is king.

February 19, 2018 at 7:46AM

8
Reply
Rod P
162