February 21, 2017
Awards Season

'Krisha' Dominates the Inaugural American Independent Film Awards

There's a new awards show on the block, and it may just be the most indie yet.

If there's one thing this February needed, it's definitely another awards show. With this weekend's Oscars and Film Independent Spirit Awards virtually identical in terms of nominees, and debate raging on what the term "indie" actually classifies, The American Independent Film Awards look to set a place for the best of the year's truly low-budget, self-produced films. 

So, while the Spirit Awards and Oscars may consider Jackie and Moonlight to be independent films, standout movies like Krisha and Kate Plays Christine are conspicuously absent from some of the more prestigious award show lineups. There is some crossover among the nominees, however. The Fits, whose DP Paul Yee took home the AIFA's best cinematography honor, is also nominated for Best First Picture in the Independent Spirit Awards. 

This week's first ever American Independent Film Awards, whose voting body consisted of various festival programmers and film critics, truly belonged to Krisha. Trey Edward Shults won Best Director for his first feature, which also was honored with Best Film, Best Original Screenplay and Best Lead Performance. For a full list of winners check out the list below:

"Krisha" Credit: A24

BEST FILM 

  • Always Shine – Director: Sophia Takal
  • Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party – Director: Stephen Cone
  • Kate Plays Christine – Director: Robert Greene
  • Krisha – Director: Trey Edward Shults [WINNER]
  • Little Sister – Director: Zach Clark
  • The Eyes of My Mother – Director: Nicolas Pesce
  • The Fits – Director: Anna Rose Holmer
  • The Invitation – Director: Karyn Kusama
  • The Other Side – Director: Roberto Minervini
  • White Girl – Director: Elizabeth Wood

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Robert Greene, Kate Plays Christine
  • Trey Edward Shults, Krisha [WINNER]
  • Zach Clark, Little Sister
  • Anna Rose Holmer, The Fits
  • Karyn Kusama, The Invitation

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 

  • Stephen Cone, Henry Gamble’s Birthday Party
  • Trey Edward Shults, Krisha [WINNER]
  • Zach Clark, Little Sister
  • Saela Davis, Anna Rose Holmer, Lisa Kjerulff, The Fits
  • Phil Hay, Matt Manfredi, The Invitation
  • Elizabeth Wood, White Girl

BEST IMPROVISATIONAL SCREENPLAY

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

  • Mackenzie Davis, Always Shine
  • Kate Lyn Sheil, Kate Plays Christine
  • Krisha Fairchild, Krisha [WINNER]
  • Addison Timlin, Little Sister
  • Jesse Plemons, Other People
  • Royalty Hightower, The Fits
  • Morgan Saylor, White Girl

"Always Shine" Credit: Osciliscope

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

  • Caitlin FitzGerald, Always Shine
  • Edwina Findley, Free in Deed
  • Keith Poulson, Little Sister
  • Ally Sheedy, Little Sister
  • Molly Shannon, Other People [WINNER]
  • Tammy Blanchard, The Invitation
  • John Carroll Lynch, The Invitation

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER 

  • Drew Daniels, Krisha
  • Zach Kuperstein, The Eyes of My Mother
  • Paul Yee, The Fits [WINNER]

BEST EDITOR 

  • Robert Greene, Kate Plays Christine [WINNER]
  • Trey Edward Shults, Krisha
  • Saela Davis, The Fits

"The Fits" Credit: Osciliscope

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 

  • Hannah Kittell, Kate Plays Christine
  • Elizabeth Crum, Men Go To Battle
  • Christina Blackaller, The Greasy Strangler [WINNER]

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

  • Soojin Chang, Charlotte Royer, Paul Tate dePoo III, Mar Urrestarazu, Timothy Whidbee, collective: unconscious
  • John Fergason, Creative Control
  • Chelsea Oliver, Embers
  • Sam Hensen, The Eyes of My Mother [WINNER]
  • Charlotte Royer, The Fits
  • Jason Kisvarday, The Greasy Strangler

BEST HAIR & MAKE-UP

  • Janine Maloney/Cat Martin, The Eyes of My Mother
  • Danielle Mueller, The Fits
  • Michelle Sfarzo, The Greasy Strangler [WINNER]

"The Eyes of My Mother" Credit: Magnolia Pictures

BEST SCORE 

  • Daniel Garcia, Jesse Gelaznik, Kazu Makino, Alex Weston, H.
  • Brian McOmber, Krisha [WINNER]
  • Saunder Jurriaans and Danny Bensi, The Fits

THE MICHAEL CIMINO BEST FILM AWARD (Films with a budget between 1M to 3M)

  • Certain Women – Producers: Neil Kopp, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani / Director: Kelly Reichardt
  • The Love Witch – Producer/Director: Anna Biller [WINNER]

Your Comment